Kirk Andreas (St. Andrew) - Andreas, Isle of Man
A guest book at Kirk Andreas (St. Andrew) in the village of Andreas.
Location: Isle of Man

St Andrew's at Andreas is one of the churches in the Parish of The Northern Plain the others being St Mary de Ballaugh, Ballaugh Old Church, St Patrick, Jurby and St Stephen, Sulby.

The Church is appproached up to long drives, and where they join is a green with the tall and powerful War Memorial.

The Church was built in 1802 with stone from Sulby Glen. The entrance to the Church is gain from the west end.

The interior of the Church is said to be the most successful adaptaton on the Island of an older church to Victorian requirements. The raised roof gives a real sense of space while the windows admit plenty of light. The lightness of the interior is enhanced by the pale-coloured grain of the pews.

The Church contains a number of fine cross slabes and also has some good stained glass.

The tower was built by Henry Christian dates from c1869 although it was reduced in height during WWII to improve safety on the approach to nearby RAF Andreas airfield. The Height reduction was supposedly a temporary wartime measure however the tower was never returned to its original height.

This is a lovely church with a great deal of interesting history and well woth a visit.

source: (visit link)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)
Owners Name: Kirk Andreas - (St. Andrew)