Le Lavoir - Villiers-aux-chènes, France
31U E 640506 N 5359405
[EN] Former laundry located on the D60 in Villiers aux Chênes towards Doulevant le Château. [FR] Ancien lavoir situé sur la D60 à Villiers aux Chênes en direction de Doulevant le Château.
Location: Grand-Est, France

At the birth of the village, Villare ad Quercus. Villiers-aux-Chênes is situated on a height (248 m) and on the Roman road from Bar sur Aube to Naix aux Forges near Bar le Duc. In the 19th century a barbaric cemetery was discovered, which proves the existence of the village during the Merovingian period.

Villiers-aux-Chênes is a commune in the canton of Doulevant-le-Château in France. It covers an area of 825 hectares, of which 43 hectares are forest, with a population of 200 in 1833, and 52 in 2005.

À la naissance du village, Villare ad Quercus. Villiers-aux-Chênes est situé sur une hauteur (248 m) et sur la voie romaine de Bar sur Aube à Naix aux Forges près de Bar le Duc. Au XIXe siècle un cimetière barbare est mis à jour ce qui prouve l'existence du village à l'époque mérovingienne.

Commune du canton de Doulevant-le-Château, Villiers-aux-Chênes s'étend sur 825 hectares dont 43 hectares en forêt, elle avait une population de 200 habitants en 1833, actuellement en 2005, elle est de 52 habitants.