Schade Building - Lawrenceburg, TN
Building built in 1938 as part of the re-birth of the commercial district.

Building built: 1938

"1. 106 North Military Street
King's Lighting
Schade Building
Art-Deco influence. Two-story brick, rectangular plan, stone foundation, brick and concrete accents, dogtooth brick cornice, date stone carved "1938 Schade", recessed metal and glass replacement storefront, transoms covered. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"A few properties exhibit significant stylistic influences. Romanesque arches highlight the commercial building at 38 Public Square. The Classical Revival influence is apparent at the post office at 218 North Military and Art Deco styling can be found at 106 and 214-216 North Military as well as the old Princess Theater at 29 Public Square." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail