New Railhouse owners ready to get business on the rails - Kyle, TX
14R E 608581 N 3317964
Article gives the projected opening date as August. We talked to one of the owners and the new projected opening date is October, 2017.

Hays Free Press

The sounds of construction are commonplace at the building located at the corner of Center Street and Old U.S. Highway 81 in Kyle these days. Such noises, however, are music to the ears of business owners Antonio Calvo and John Nelson, who are looking to revive a historic structure into what they hope is a downtown hotspot.

The Railhouse, located at what was the Down South Railhouse building on Center Street, is the product Calvo and Nelson hope to have open by late summer. It’s a dream they believe could provide a “unique concept” to Kyle residents.

The two are in the midst of renovating and reconstructing the establishment to their liking. Renovations could cost up to $1 million dollars. Renovations include new flooring, new bars and adding a refrigeration unit that is housed in a railroad car. The two are also updating sound systems, as well as seating options and updating the roof on two of the structures. One of the largest upgrades is the installation of a paved parking lot, which will have 130 to 150 spaces located near the first building.

What they plan to offer in the business will include indoor and outdoor music, various sporting activities, including tennis, bocce and 9-pin bowling.

Calvo said he plans to leave the “rustic” looking façade on the middle structure. The complex will also have a food area on the side facing the railroad tracks, which he said could offer unique culinary selections to patrons.

“There are bars everywhere,” Calvo said, “But we are going to be an oasis.”

Type of publication: Newspaper