117 North Military Street - Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District - Lawrenceburg, TN
Building Number 7 on the NRHP map.

Current Occupant: State Finance
Building built: ca. 1900

"7. 117 North Military Street
Gobble Law Offices
Two-part commercial block. Two-story brick, rectangular plan, altered carrera glass storefront, recessed entry, metal awning on windows second floor, tile roof coping. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"....Seven years later, on October 6, 1898, a much more dangerous fire devastated the northeast side of the square and damaged several businesses on the northwest side.

"The fires called for the construction of new business blocks, now invariably built of brick. But town boosters and rural real estate agents also boomed in Lawrenceburg, and Lawrence County, as the center of a potential farming paradise. The area certainly was ripe for such a booster campaign. As late as 1886, only 18% of the county's land was under cultivation; there was virgin farmland ready for the plucking for those industrious enough to clear it—and the timber was valuable as well. From 1900 to 1910, the county grew more proportionately than any other county in the state, a population boom that also had a remarkable impact on the built environment of Lawrenceburg's commercial district. In 1905, for example, a new courthouse was constructed and gas lamps were installed on the square. In 1909 the Lawrenceburg Bank and Trust company (now the Boatman's Bank Building) opened its doors. Today there are sixteen buildings in the proposed historic district which date from the years 1900 to 1910." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District

117 N. Military St., Lawrenceburg, TN 39464