115 North Military Street - Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District - Lawrenceburg, TN
Building Number 5 on the NRHP map.

Current Occupant: Vacant
Building built: ca. 1940

"5. 115 North Military Street
Vacant
Two-part commercial block. Two-story brick, rectangular plan, stone foundation, segmental arched 3/3 light windows, corbeled brick cornice, recessed entry. Aluminum siding bulkhead. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"A more concrete sign of this optimism came that same year when, on November 30, 1825, property owners incorporated the town and selected a mayor and a board of aldermen. For the next generation, Lawrenceburg grew, but remained a quiet small rural trade center. Eastin Morris' 1834 Tennessee Gazetteer, for example, listed no commercial activities in the town. But prospects began to change in the late 1840s. During 1847, the Columbia and Waynesboro Turnpike was completed through Lawrenceburg, helping to end its relative commercial isolation. The town also established a telegraph link to Columbia. The next year, the town's first bank, the Lawrenceburg Bank of Tennessee, was incorporated." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District

115 N. Military St., Lawrenceburg, TN 39464