First Presbyterian Church Bell Tower - Vandalia, IL
Built in 1868 as a Presbyterian Church, now lies on as a museum and Art Gallery.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Fayette County Location of site: Kennedy Blvd. (old 3rd St.) & Main St., Vandalia Built: 1868 Originally a Non-Denominational Church Current Owner: Museum

"The bell tower is without a spire and towers some 60 feet above the ground. The interior structure which supports this tower is an interesting arch effect with peaked window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"A former Presbyterian church, built in 1868, now converted into a museum that attracts thousands of tourists belonging to different faiths every year. Designed in the Gothic Revival style, this church was built predominantly using red bricks that give it that old world charm. The church features a prominent bell tower that is 18 meters high (60 feet) and twelve Gothic pointy arch windows, each with an oval glass cover depicting a symbolic religious scene for added drama. Post the exist of the Presbyterian congregation from the church in the 1960s, ownership of the building was transferred to Fayette County." ~ cityseeker

Address of Tower:
301 West Main Street Vandalia, IL USA 62471