First Presbyterian Church - Vandalia, Illinois
16S E 318605 N 4314634
In 1823 a non-denominational church was built here, but in 1867 the Presbyterians bought the land and built their church.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Fayette County
Location of site: Kennedy Blvd. (old 3rd St.) & Main St., Vandalia
Built: 1868
Originally a Non-Denominational Church
Current Owner: Museum

"A former Presbyterian church, built in 1868, now converted into a museum that attracts thousands of tourists belonging to different faiths every year. Designed in the Gothic Revival style, this church was built predominantly using red bricks that give it that old world charm. The church features a prominent bell tower that is 18 meters high (60 feet) and twelve Gothic pointy arch windows, each with an oval glass cover depicting a symbolic religious scene for added drama. Post the exist of the Presbyterian congregation from the church in the 1960s, ownership of the building was transferred to Fayette County." ~ cityseeker

"The Fayette Museum building, the old Presbyterian Church, constructed in 1868, is an example of the Early Gothic Revival style of architecture. The building stands unattached to manse or other structure with the entrance enjoying a southern exposure. The building itself is rectangular in shape, and while appearing from the exterior to have a voluminous hall in which to worship, one is surprised to find that the volume have been divided into two large levels. The upper level is the hall of worship and the lower level is divided into one large social room with three smaller rooms, all at ground level.

"The building structure is of red brick laid in common bond with every eighth brick a course leader. Lintels over doors and windows are of wood painted white in order to provide the illusion that they are of stone as original Gothic structures were. Bricks just below the eves are staggered to produce a corbel with plaster appearing where the roof rafters bear the walls." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Converted to other use