St. Pankratius - Königswinter-Oberpleis, NRW, Germany
Saint Pankratius is a parish church built in the 12th century.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The former Benedictine's church Saint Pankratius in Oberpleis was built in three construction phases: About 1110 the Romanesque pillar basilica by three ships was established. The crypt, the round arch arcades of the central nave as well as the outer wall of the southern aisle are received from this origin construction.
In 1157/58 the square tower was established. From 1212 to 1218 the church above the crypt became a new-built based on the old plan.

From 1891 to 1897 and from 1964 to 1978 extensive restorations took place. A sarcophagus created by Elmar Hillebrand was put up in the crypt in 1960. In it there are the transferred relics of holy Felicitas.

The church offers 190 seats including the tower loft. It is opened daily from 9:00 to 18:00.

More info: (visit link)