19T E 331870 N 4690766
This "You Are Here" marker on the 1914 map shows development in this area that once was known as the South Boston Flats.

In Boston's Seaport District, at the Seaport World Trade Center, is a pair of signs, each with three maps that have a "You Are Here" star on each of them - this one on the 1914 map.

The World Trade Center is along Seaport Boulevard, east of the Moakley Courthouse and north of the Boston Convention Center. The signs are on the second level, at the end of the upper road, World Trade Avenue. The signs are on either side of the entrance arch.

The signs each have three maps of the same area but from a different year. The stars are a central part of these signs, as they provide a reference point so that the reader understands better the changes that took place as the area was landformed from flats to the developed shoreline.

The featured star is on the 1914 map. This map shows the area is in the midst of development filling in areas to the east of Commonwealth Pier. The arrow points to a feature and states that this area became the largest drydock in the world when it was built.
Location Name: Seport World Trade Center, Commonwealth Pier