Abraham Lincoln speech marker - State Line, IN
16T E 454923 N 4449775
A small plaque on a boulder in a public park, commemorating one of the stops on Lincoln's train trip to Washington for his inauguration.
Location: Indiana, United States

Inscription.
ABRAHAM LINCOLN made his only speech in Warren County, Indiana near this spot Feb. 11, 1861.
“Gentlemen of Indiana: I am happy to meet you on this occasion, and enter again the state of my early life, and almost of maturity. I am under many obligations to you for your kind reception, and to Indiana for the aid she rendered our cause which, I think, a just one. Gentlemen, I shall address you at greater length at Indianapolis, but not much greater. Again gentlemen, I thank you for your warm-hearted reception.”
Erected 1930 by the Tri-County Historical Society

More from Historical Marker Database: (visit link)
"State Line, Indiana (550 Pop. in 1861) was the first stop in the State of Indiana by Lincoln on his way to Washington, D. C. to be sworn in as President. Due to smaller gauge railroad tracks, the entire group had to stop at State Line to switch trains. Arriving at State Line at 12:38 P.M., they had lunch (at $1.00 per person—considered outrageously high by some news reporters of the day.) Lunch was served at the three story frame hotel just North of the tracks. It was called the “Frazier Eating House” or “The State Line Hotel.” After all the luggage and articles were transferred to the “Wabash Railroad” train, Lincoln gave the short speech recorded on this marker. With a ring of the locomotive’s bell, they departed at approximately 1:30 P.M. There were a total of ten stops made in the State of Indiana during Lincoln’s trip to be sworn in as President."

Visited on a roundabout way down to southern Illinois for the total eclipse of 2017.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: Feb. 11, 1861

Location Notes:
Marker is in State Line City, Indiana, in Warren County. Marker is at the intersection of East Woodard Street and Main Street, on the right when traveling east on East Woodard Street.