Silver Creek School - Helena, MT
12T E 422846 N 5167900
Just east of I-15 and now at the northern edge of Helena, the "Little Red Schoolhouse", as it has come to be known, is looking as good as it would have over a century ago.
Location: Montana, United States

When entered in the National Register in 1980 the one room brick schoolhouse had not been cared for in 40 years and was in a state of disrepair, even missing its belfry. Since that time it has been restored, repainted, reroofed, even the belfry has been replaced. As well, the two original entrances into the boys' and girls' cloak rooms have been reinstalled as they were originally, though the centre entrance between the two has been left in place.

As was the case with essentially all rural schools, the Little Red Schoolhouse served the surrounding communities as not only their school, but served as meeting hall, dance hall, picnic center and more. After the school closed in 1920 it continued in use as a meeting hall for a number of years, even being used as a meeting place by new churches prior to construction of a church.
Silver Creek School The little school is centered in the left half of the five acre parcel of land. The original brick-veneer building, built in 1888, measures 50' x 42'. A kitchen and 1 room addition were added in the 1920s. The main structure is basically the same as the time of its construction. The belfry for the bell is gone, however, the original bell is in our possession and the. belfry will be duplicated. The entrance was changed from the original plan - the original plan had the entrances directly into the boys and girls cloak rooms. The present entrance is into the teachers kitchen (between the cloak rooms). We hope to change it back to the original plan.

The school is located three miles North of Helena in a central valley location, accessible to all areas of the valley. It has been a popular location through past years for families and organizations for picnics:, meeting and dances.

The school building appears to be in stable condition. The rock foundation needs some reinforcement, the roof needs shingles replaced and the rafters need reinforcement, The roof lines are good, the walls are straight, the floors are level and the building is solid. It needs paint, wiring and some doors and windows replaced.

The building has not been kept in repair for the past 40 years. It was used by the community up until 15 years ago when the electrical wiring and the water pump went bad.

The time has come for decision whether to let it deteriorate or restore it while it is still possible.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here