Church Organ – Kirk Andreas (St. Andrew) – Andreas, Isle of Man
This Church Organ is in the Church of St. Andrew in the village of Andreas.
Location: Isle of Man

This Church Organ is a 2-manual and pedal instrument which was built by Morgan and Pollard, of Douglas, in 1898. The Organ was opened on 24th November by Miss McKnight. The Church organ in Kirk Maughold has an identical specification.

This Organ replaced an earlier Organ which must have been installed prior to 1864 as there is an historical reference to this earlier Organ having been moved during the extensive alterations to the church in that year.

The new organ boasts one of the best cases on the Island, and is of light-oak, although this case has been marred somewhat now by the addition of a light-fitting attached to one of its posts.

“The dignified appearance of the Organ owes much to the nicely-judged length of the pipe feet and restrained fretwork, contrasting with the simple panelling below.”

Nearest Musical Instruments