Capt. Wm. Weir Memorial - Andreas, Isle of Man
30U E 406360 N 6024991
Two attractive arched-windows below a circular window featuring what appears to be a swan in memory of the late Captain William Weir in Kirk Andreas.
Location: Isle of Man

Two attractive arched-windows below a circular window featuring what appears to be a swan in memory on the south side of the Church dedicated to the memory of the late Captain William Weir. The dedication is inscribed on a brass plate affixed to the base of the windows. The dedication is as follows:
IN MEMORIAM
Wm. WEIR LATE CAPT H M 105 REGIMENT
ERECTED BY HIS BROTHER OFFICERS

H M 105 Regiment could be a reference to the 105th Regiment of the Royal Artillery.
In the Isle of Man Records of Deaths and Burials 1598-2011 there is a burial record for a William Weir aged 28 at Andreas on 4th January 1868 which could be the late Captain Wm Weir for whom these windows are a memorial.

From the Public Member Record Photos and Scanned Documents on the Ancestry.co.uk website there is what purports to be a photograph of Captain William Weir which is linked to William Weir in the Carruthers & Lyle Family Tree owned by ‘Brooderhouse’. It would seem from this Family Tree that Captain Weir saw service in India and that there is some link with Scotland.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Daylight hours.