Belvin Street Historic District
Located on right side of Belvin Street between the sidewalk and the street.

Gives information on the street name and the historic district that was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Marker Text:
This street was named in 1876 for the Rev. R. H. Belvin, President of Coronal Institute, 1870-1875. San Marcos, founded in 1845, was acquiring better architecture by the 1870s. This district now (1976) retains historic structures: the Belvin home, built 1875; the O. T. Brown house, 1878; the houses of J. S. Davis and S. R. Kone, Jr., built 1886; Mrs. A. J. Wood's home, 1888; the homes of J. F. McGehee, H. G. Talmadge and E. L. Thomas, 1889; the J. L. Malone house, 1891; the Joe Earnest house, 1892; the G. T. McGehee house, 1895. Also in this district are distinctive houses of the early 1900s. (1976)