Shelby Forest General Store -- Millington TN
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member swpointer
A sign that gives a brief history of a Depression-era general store.
Location: Tennessee, United States
Created From:
 Shelby Forest General Store - posted by swpointer

This sign isn't where you would expect to receive a history lesson, but it does however offer up some good reading material. Most people never see this sign. I have been in the store on numerous occasions and never noticed it. You'll see why.

The sign reads as follows:

"1934

SHELBY FOREST GENERAL STORE

Forged in the bowels of the Great Depression during a time of national hopelessness and despair, Shelby Forest General Store first opened her doors in the summer of 1934. Founded by Dixie and Emmett Jeter, her genesis was originally a dry goods store offering "a little bit of everything" with her owners actually living in the rear of the store. Spanning seven decades in a succession of various owners, she has evolved today into a sort of local community center with good food, good friends, and good gossip a daily event; including the old-timers together every morning on this very port swap lies to discuss weather, health, politics . . . And what have you.

Sadly, the store was nearly raised in 2003, with her history and legacy lost forever . . . yet another helpless victim to progress and commercialization. Rather than having her bleached and broken bones bulldozed into oblivion, her new caretakers intervened, fighting fiercely to defend, protect, and ultimately rescue her. Through gentle restoration (NOT modernization) wen are committed to preserving and honoring her, nearly reverencing her for what she is and represents: a dignified genuine piece of Americana from a diet long gone by. Determined and respectful of our privilege and responsibility, we promise to work hard to ensure that her noble legacy continues forward.

THE PAST IS OUR PRESENT TO YOU

Kristin and Doug Ammons"