1886 - St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Sale, Vic, Australia
Built in 1886 'by' pioneer priest, Father James Hegarty, it is in a distinctive Gothic style, with the Foundation Stone on the eastern/Pearson Street end, below the large window. [In Latin, so Roman numerals used]
Location: Victoria, Australia

A Foundation/Dedication Stone, in gray granite and gilded lettering reads:
D.O.M.
SUE INVOCATIONE
SANCTIS SIMAE VIR CINIS
MAPLE
MDCCCLXXXVI

Built in 1886, in red brick, in a Gothic style, it preempted the creation of the Diocese of Sale, with the need for a Cathedral.

Alterations and extensions have been done in 1910, with rendering done in 1934. A major extension to the north was added in 1993. Further repairs to the rendering were done in 2010. (visit link)

Address: 53 Foster Street, Sale, Vic, 3850

Year of construction: 1886