Skizentrum Martinskapelle - Furtwangen, BW, Germany
Oldest cross country trail in Germany on the hills of the Black Forest.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Origin of the Skiloipe Martinskapelle

For the care of the cross-country ski runs from the Martinskapelle to the Kaltenherberge the ski club is solely responsible as operator, the illuminated flood route is the property of the association. It was built on the initiative of Siegfried Weiß in the autumn of 1966, as the first illuminated training course in the Federal Republic of Germany. Of course the construction of the first 1.1-kilometer stretch would not have been possible without the 1,000 voluntary working hours of the members of the association.

The large number of users - in 1974 there were already 13,000 visitors - showed how much interest in cross-country skiing and training after the end of the evening was. The forestry reacted with the construction of the ski hut for changing rooms and waxing and the skier finally acquired the Ratrac with the first own ski runner in the winter of 1973/74. On the order of the forest, a 20-kilometer track was prepared. This trimm-dich and Panormastrecke had been laid by the Forstamt in the area of the Martinskapelle on the Scandinavian model. The purchase of the own ski equipment was also necessary, because a large part of the first Schwarzwälder ski marathon led over Furtwangen Parish and had to be supervised by the sketches. In the following years, the ski network between Rohrhardsberg and Kalterherberge was then constantly expanded and extended to a total of 60 kilometers.

However, the small machine had now reached the limits of its resilience: the club had to procure a new ski slope equipment. With the help of the financial support of the State Forestry Office, the city of Furtwangen, the Schwarzwald-Baar-Kreis, the ARGE-SSM and the Badische Sportbund, the Pisten-Bully of Kässbohrer was finally ordered in April 1979.

Translated from: (visit link)
Is the trail groomed?: yes