Leibgedinghaus - Gutach, BW, Germany
32U E 440449 N 5346877
The "Leibgedinghaus" is a thatched cottage in the museum park "Vogtsbauernhof" in Gutach, Black Forest.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

At the time of the ceremony the closed farm property of the old couple was usually passed on to the youngest son, the first woman or the oldest still untroubled daughter. The term "Leibgeding" signified the obligation for the heirs to provide the old farmers with food, food and other services until their death. The extent of the supply has been precisely defined in court contracts. When sufficient money and space was available, a farmhouse was built at the farmhouse, into which the old farmers could move. Thus, many conflicts were avoided, which resulted in living together in a house. The young farmers also shared agricultural products with the elderly to ensure their supply.

In times when no couple of old farmers lived in the Leibgedinghaus, the building was let to relatives or day laborers.

On the site of the Freilichtmuseum Vogtsbauernhof is also a Leibgedinghaus. Built in 1652, it was moved into the museum in 1964 and can be visited during the opening hours.

translated from: (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: