Inchbraoch Viaduct - Montrose, Angus.
Red brick, 17 arched railway viaduct, carrying the Edinburgh to Aberdeen line over the south-eastern corner of Montrose Basin.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This arch viaduct carries the railway line over an infilled corner of Montrose Basin and the A92 road on the southern outskirts of the town of Montrose.

It was built in 1879 to a design by Sir Thomas Bouch, who also built the ill-fated Tay Bridge and the bridge over the South Esk a few hundred yards to the north. After the collapse of the Tay Bridge in December 1879, the South Esk bridge was condemned and a new bridge was built in its place in 1881, however the viaduct was retained and remains one of the few bridges built by Bouch that remain standing.

The viaduct was constructed by Gilkes Wilson & Company, and was built on a curve with seventeen arches in red brick. At the time the viaduct crossed a substantial part of the south-eastern corner of Montrose Basin onto Rossie Island or Inchbraoch, before reaching the bridge over the river at Montrose. In the 1970s harbour developments infilled the area around the island, linking it to the land on the south bank of the river, the viaduct now crosses a tiny part of the estuary with the A92 road running under the southernmost arch.

The viaduct carries a small part of single track line and is sometimes referred as the Rossie Viaduct or the Ferryden Viaduct after the nearby village.

Length of bridge: 275 metres

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad