Bolivar Presbyterian Church - Bolivar Court Square Historic District - Bolivar, TN
Building number 36 on the NRHP Listing

Location of building: 203 E. Market St., Bolivar
Occupant at listing: Presbyterian Church
Current Occupant: Presbyterian Church
Building built: 1853

"36. Bolivar Presbyterian Church (East Market Street): 1853, 2 story brick, hipped roof with cupola, entrance flanked by paired pilasters crowned by pedimented gable.

"The district contains one church and residence which contribute to the significance of the area. Bolivar Presbyterian Church (No. 36) was constructed in 1853. This antebellum church is the oldest in Bolivar and one of the oldest in West Tennessee. Although more than 125 years old, it largely retains its original appearance and was recently repointed using lime mortar." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Bolivar is the county seat of Hardeman County, which is located in southwestern Tennessee. The Bolivar Court Square Historic District, which includes the court square and a small extension to the east, contains forty buildings and one structure (a monument); twenty eight buildings and the monument contribute to the significance of the district, and there are twelve other buildings. The district has commercial, government, religious, and residential buildings.

"Twenty-two of the twenty-eight buildings and structures which contribute to the significance of the district are commercial or professional buildings; of this number thirteen are nineteenth-century buildings and the remaining nine were constructed between 1900 and 1915. This collection is a catalogue of styles of commercial buildings built in a southern county seat during the period 1852 to 1915; there is at least one building representing each of the seven decades." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bolivar Court Square Historic District

203 E. Market St., Bolivar, TN 38008