Unemployment Compensation Commission - Helena, MT
12T E 422065 N 5159542
The Unemployment Compensation Commission Building (Walt Sullivan Building), built in 1959-1961, stands on the southwest corner of North Roberts Street and Lockey Avenue, one of several buildings built on the Capitol Campus in this era.
Location: Montana, United States

Born the Unemployment Compensation Commission (UCC), in the 1970s the UCC came under the purview of the Department of Labor and Industry. In the 1990s the Department of Labor and Industry Building had its name changed to the Walt Sullivan Building in honor of employee Walt Sullivan, who was killed on the job in 1989.
Unemployment Compensation Commission The Unemployment Compensation Commission (UCC) Building consists of two distinct sections: the original, steel-frame, 5-story rectilinear building and an addition built off its west elevation in 1974. The addition, which has a perpendicular orientation, gives the building a roughly L-shaped footprint. Billings, Montana architect, Lewy Evans Jr., designed the original building in the Modern style. The steel frame structure is approximate 125’ long and 70’ deep, with a concrete foundation and a flat, built-up asphalt roof finished with a narrow metal coping. Its longer façade and rear elevation face north and south, respectively. The 5-story 1974 Addition is approximately 50’ x 85’ with its longer elevations facing east and west. Its north elevation is setback slightly from the façade of the original building. The work of Morrison-Maierle & Associates, the addition sports a modern design that complements the original building, while still clearly dating from a later period.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION COMMISSION

Politician John G. Winant wrote in 1936 that the Great Depression made Americans aware that there were no more frontiers. Individual initiative and enterprise could no longer guarantee financial security. The government subsequently established the unemployment system in 1937 to provide something more than private charity or emergency relief. The Montana Unemployment Compensation Commission expanded during the 1950s and focused on helping workers find employment and unemployment insurance. The federal government financed this building to house the commission in 1961. Architect Lewy Evans Jr. of the Billings firm of Evans, LaMont and Cole used the most recent structural innovations and engineering advances. The Modern style building, simple and “sculptural” in form, employs a steel frame clad in precast concrete panels and curtain walls with aluminum frames. Curtain walls are non-structural and lightweight, hung over load-bearing walls. Corrugated vertical aluminum louvers covering the south curtain wall move with the sun to reduce heat gain, a concept advanced for its time. The building boasted the nation’s largest clear-span structural floor with no interior supporting columns. Montana travertine graces the interior lobby and a colorful six-foot mosaic by Billings artist Robert C. Morrison represents the state’s most common trades of miner, carpenter, and farmer. Reorganization in the 1970s brought the commission under the umbrella of Labor and Industry. A west wing added in 1974 created space for the entire department. In the 1990s, the Department of Labor and Industry Building’s name changed to honor employee Walt Sullivan, who was killed on the job in 1989.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
1315 East Lockey Avenue