Angus McMillan, Sale, Vic, Australia
Angus McMillan explored most of the Gippsland Region of Victoria in 1840, and is buried in the Sale Public Cemetery.
Location: Victoria, Australia

A series of stone cairns have been set across the Gippsland region of Victoria to commemorate the exploratory Expedition of 1840, which preceded the one by Strzelecki in the same year.

The base of the obelisk/headstone in the Sale Public Cemetery reads:

" Erected
to the Memory of
Angus McMillan
Discoverer of Gippsland
Died 18 May 1865
Aged 55 years"

Right beside the obelisk, is an information sign/board, which reads:

"The Discovery of Gippsland"
Angus McMillan
1810 - 1865

"Angus McMillan was born on the Isle of Skye, Scotland, leaving Greenock on the ship Minerva arriving in Sydney in 1839.

"He was employed by Captain Lachlan Macalister at Camden NSW, and owing to severe drought conditions in 1839 was commissioned to lead a party to find good pastures to the South - Victoria.

"McMillan's party reached Lake Wellington, travelled westward to the Macalister River then down to the junction of the Thomson and Latrobe Rivers crossing there and travelled south to eventually reach the coast in 1841.

"As a sea link, Port Albert was to play a major role after the discovery of gold, as men and supplies were sent to the diggings and gold shipped from the port.

"Later in 1864, he led the Victorian Alpine Expedition that cut Tracks linking gold fields of Omeo, Dargo, Crooked River and Woods Point.

"He died in 1865 and the stone obelisk memorial on his grave in the Sale Cemetery bears the following inscription: Erected to the Memory of Angus McMillan
Aged 55 years"
[Logos of: Wellington Shire Council, Victoria 150 years, Victoria Community Support Fund]