The Rosenberg Family
14S E 738201 N 3553211
Texas Historical Marker at the old Rosenberg Home at 1206 W 4th Ave, Corsicana, TX, noting the civic career of its builder, Ben Rosenberg.

Marker Text:
Ben Rosenberg (1862-1929) emigrated from Poland to the United States about 1882. After living several years in Waco, he settled in Corsicana about 1890. Rosenberg soon became the proprietor of the Cotton Exchange Saloon and in 1902 opened the Rosenberg Implement Company. Known for his generosity and his interest in civic affairs, Rosenberg also was active in Corsicana's large Jewish community. This home, which he built for his wife, Rachel (Goldberg), and their son, remained in the Rosenberg family for more than fifty years. (1984) Incise: Boyhood Home of Ivan Rosenberg (1895-1978)