Lampasas Hall - San Marcos, TX
Large metal plaque in front of a building on the Texas State University campus.

Lampasas Hall is the second oldest building still standing on the Texas State University Campus. Designed by the architectural firm of Behles and Boehauwe, it was originally built as the Manual Arts Building in 1912 at a cost of $25,000. It has housed several very different functions over the years.

It received a $15,000 upgrade in 1931 and by 1942 was known as the Home Economics Building.

Using $50,000 from revenue bonds sold by the Board of Regents and $23,000 raised by the Ex-students Association, it was renovated and converted in the University's first Student Center in 1947 at a cost of $84,858. Featuring a wide front patio that was graced with decorative curved Spanish style arches, the lower portion of the building known as the Student Union Building housed the popular student dining area that came to be known as "The Lair."

After a new Student Center was completed in the fall of 1962, the Department of Art moved into the building. In 1967, the upper patio level of the building was enclosed to provide more classroom space. The Department of Art would be continuously housed there until 2003, when the Joann Cole Mitte Building for Art and Design was completed.

When the original Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Student Center - now called Academic Services Building South - was built in 1977, it was joined to this building and the arched patio was enclosed to create faculty offices. In 2005, it became home to the Honors College as well as to the Center for International Studies.

The name "Lampasas Hall" was bestowed upon the structure in 2003. as part of the campus wide renaming project. In 2007, the building paint was stripped from the original structure to reveal the unique brickwork. In 2012, the old art studios on the second and third floors were reconfigured to provide additional faculty offices.
Group that erected the marker: Texas State University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: