The Unknown Soldier -- Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville GA
16S E 770350 N 3566661
One of a series of signs in the Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville GA, this sign explains how these unknown Union soldiers came to be buried at Andersonville.

This sign was erected by the National Park Service and the Andersonville National Cemetery in Andersonville, and reads as follows:

"THE UNKNOWN SOLDIER

The union dead in this section did not die in Andersonville prison. Buried in haste on battlefields and central and southwest Georgia, many of the soldiers were never identified. There is no system of military "dog tags" during the Civil War.

A memorial at the north end of the drive honors all the unknowns in the cemetery. Of the 12,920 who died of Andersonville, only 460 have graves marked as "Unknown US Soldier."

"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it . . ." Thomas Paine, 1777

By 1868 more than 800 remains from surrounding counties were disinterred from common grades and brought the Andersonville -- the nearest national cemetery -- for reburial and pine caskets. The historic photograph shows a similar reinterment in Virginia after the Battle of Fredericksburg."
Type of Marker: Park

Sponsor: National Park Service