The Raider's Graves -- Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville GA
16S E 770394 N 3566599
One of a series of signs in the Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville GA, this sign discusses the graves of the men buried apart from their comrades, the infamous Raiders of Andersonville

This sign was erected by the National Park Service and the Andersonville National Cemetery in Andersonville. It reads as follows:

"THE RAIDER'S GRAVES

These 6 graves were deliberately set apart; these 6 prisoners were buried with dishonor.

Only enlisted soldiers were imprisoned in Andersonville. With no union officers to maintain order, life in the pen became anarchy. A gang known as the Raiders roamed the prison yard, bullying robbing and even murdering other prisoners. Eventually, with the blessing of Commandant Wirz, the prisoners formed a police squad call the Regulators, arrested the Raiders, and tried and hanged the six ringleaders.

The names on these headstones may not be accurate. Several of the Raiders were deserters who reenlisted under aliases.

"Raiders took $170.00 from Dowd, he was badly cut up, but finally got away and reached the gate, and reported to Captain Wirz who came up with him and demanded that the robber should be given up under penalty of no rations for one week." -- Eugene Forbes, 4th NJ Cavalry, June 29, 1864

Before their execution, the six Raider leaders were court-martialed by their peers. Confederates provided lumber for the gallows, which was erected near the prisons South Gate. The remaining Raiders were forced to run a gauntlet formed by their fellow prisoners."
Type of Marker: Park

Sponsor: National Park Service