Carnegie Art Center - North Tonawanda, NY
This former Carnegie Library has been converted to a center for the arts.
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1903 as the Carnegie Library through a gift of $20,000 to the City from Andrew Carnegie, this was the center of town for many years, the reason for its location. The Carnegie grant was based on the population of North Tonawanda at that time of 10,000 at $2 per person. It was one of nearly 3,000 libraries built in the United States between 1885 and 1919 with money donated by the wealthy industrialist. It has a beautiful rotunda and two side galleries. The floors were yellow pine flooring cut at local lumber mills in the City.

Since 1976, the Tonawandas' Council on the Arts, the governing board for the Carnegie Art Center, has been supporting its programs in this historic treasure. The Carnegie Art Center is a regional, multi-disciplinary arts center. It is the only art center that serves the immediate surrounding communities of the Tonawandas, and it also provides arts services to the greater Western New York region. These services include programming consisting of year-round exhibitions in the visual and digital/media arts; children's dance performances; literary presentation and arts management seminars. Another primary programming component is a year-round, multi-disciplinary Art Education curriculum for children. Year-round classes for children include workshops and classes in the visual, language and dance arts. In addition, they serve as the regranting agency in Niagara County for the New York State Council on the Arts, regranting funds to nonprofit organizations presenting arts projects throughout Niagara County with funds from the Decentralization Regrant Program.

Portions of this text taken from the Carnegie Art Center website
Address of Library Building: