Promenade and Mooragh Park - Ramsey, Isle of Man.
This block was laid on 11th August 1887 to commerate the opening of the Promenade and Mooragh Park.
Location: Isle of Man

The Block was laid by his Excellency Spencer Walpole who was the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man at the time.

Spencer Walpole was an English historian and civil servant. He was made Lieutenant Governor of the Island in 1892 and remained in office until 1893. He was born on 6 February 1839 and died on 7 July.

Spencer Walpole was member of the Walpole family which gave the UK its first de facto prime minister, Robert Walpole, and was the son of Spencer Horatio Walpole who was three times Home Secretary under the 14th Earl of Derby. Through his mother’s line he was the grandson of Spencer Perceval the only British Prime Minister to have been assassinated.

He was educated at Eton and in 1858 entered the War Office as a Clerk. In 1867, he was appointed inspector of fisheries a position he held immediately before his appointment as Lieutenant Governor. On leaving the Island he was appointed Secretary to the Post Office. He was knighted in 1898.

Spencer Walpole was also a noted historian and produced a six-volume work entitled ‘A History of England form the Conclusion of the Great War 1815’.

In 1881, the Ramsey Town Commissioners bought a 200-acre tidal swamp. The land was purchased for £1,200 with the intent to build the site into a pleasure park. Six years later the site was opened to the public and included many of the sites it does today. The park and lake proved to be a great success for Ramsey, bringing visitors and tourist alike. Events were held there as they are now and Mooragh Park remains a popular gathering place for the Island.

The Mooragh Promenade was built for the purposes of providing access to the new Mooragh Park and to provide a sea-defence for the park, in an area which had previously been subject inundation before being acquire by the Town Commissioners.

The Block is inscribed as follows:
THIS BLOCK