FIRST -- Prisoner Death & Burial at Andersonville, Andersonville NHS, Andersonville GA
16S E 770806 N 3565863
Adam Swarner, the first Union POW Prisoner to die at Andersonville, at the National POW Museum, Andersonville National Historic Site, Andersonville GA

A pamphlet in an exhibit at the National POW Museum on the Andersonville National historic site lists Adam Swarner is the first prisoner to die at Andersonville prison, and the first prisoner to be buried there. The interpretive sign at the museum reads as follows:

"On February 27, 1864 Adam Swarner became the first prisoner to die at Andersonville in the first to be buried there. Within 14 months 12,914 prisoners had died. Their bodies were carried by mule drawn wagon to the cemetery, where they were buried shoulder to shoulder, and 3 foot trenches. In 1877-78, the original wood markers were replaced with white marble headstones. Today, veterans from all subsequent wars are buried in the cemetery."

Swarner was assigned to Co H, 2nd Regiment, NY Cavalry.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group