Sundial Restoration - Blandford Forum, Dorset
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Plaque commemorating the restoration of the church sundial in November 2005, to mark the 400th anniversary of the granting of Blandford's charter in 1605. Located in an alley just off West Street, opposite SS Peter & Paul's church.

The SUNDIAL and STONE VASE above the SOUTH PORCH of the parish church were restored in the year 2005 as BLANDFORD AND DISTRICT CIVIC
SOCIETY'S contribution to mark the 400th anniversary of the granting of Blandford's CHARTER OF INCORPORATION by King James I on 15th November
1605. Many well wishers contributed to the cost

Sundial restored by Harriet James