Temple Emanu-El - Helena, MT
12T E 420891 N 5160119
Built in the Jewish year of 5651, which equates to 1890 in more common chronology, Temple Emanu-El is once again serving ecclesiastic duties, though now for the Catholic Church.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by Helena architects Heinlein and Matthias, non Jewish architects, Temple Emanu-El was described in contemporary accounts as Byzantine or Moorish in style, a grand temple constructed of porphyry, sandstone and granite. This was the first Jewish Synagogue to be built between the cities of St. Paul, Minnesota and Portland, Oregon. Dedicated in April, 1891, the temple had served the Jewish community for a short four decades when the 1930s arrived, and with them the poverty that enveloped the entire country. The much diminished congregation was forced to sell the organ and pews in 1935, then, in 1937, unable to find a buyer for their beloved temple, the congregation turned it over to the State of Montana for One Dollar.

Stripped of all religious symbolism, including most of the stained glass and the beautiful star-studded onion domes, the Department of Public Welfare, which included the Montana Relief Commission, was moved into the building. Later the Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services occupied the building until 1976, after which it stood empty until 1980, used as storage by the Montana Historical Society.

Though the majority of the synagogue's stained glass windows were removed, the original glass in the keyhole windows at the front of the building and the beautiful window in the transom over the double entry doors remain. Unfortunately, it is now difficult, if not impossible, to enter the building to photograph the windows from the inside.

In 1981 the Catholic Diocese of Helena purchased the former temple for $83,000 at public auction, the Diocese being the only bidder. Since 1981, the beloved Temple Emanu-El has been well maintained and in use as offices of the Diocese and the Bishop.

Photo goes Here

Research Center — Photograph Archives
Helena, Montana.
Temple Emanu-El The construction of this building was of statewide significance because the temple was the first Jewish synagogue built between St. Paul and Portland, and the first Jewish temple in Montana. It is also the oldest standing building of Moorish design in the State of Montana.

The west (front) elevation features a large, arched entry flanked by buttressed square towers. Each of the towers contains a large, stained glass keyhole window and rose window above on its front (west) and side (north and south, respectively) elevations... ...Within the entry, a large elaborate stained glass window fills the arched space above a pair of one-light, one-paneled wood double doors. Side and transom lights surround the doors.

On April 18, 1936, the Montana State Attorney General Raymond T. Nagle wrote to the Montana Relief Commission (predecessor to Public Welfare), authorizing them to "exchange [the] stained glass [through the state purchasing agent] to acquire other property"... ...The keyhole windows and stained glass on the front façade and the Hebrew year on the cornerstone, however, remained undisturbed.

The congregation purchased property on Ewing Street from Moses Morris (whose home was just down the street at Eighth and Ewing) and in October of 1890, Governor J.K. Toole, who was not a Jew, laid the cornerstone. "Conscious of the sacred duty which I have been invited to perform," said Governor Toole on that occasion "...I now have the honor of laying the first cornerstone of the first Jewish temple in the state of Montana." With that, the governor struck the hollow granite block one blow with a mallet as ceremony required. Herman Gans, president of the congregation, then vigorously dealt the stone three more blows. Inscribed with the date 5651 according to the Jewish calendar, the granite marker was put at the foundation's northwest corner. Placed inside were the names of congregation members and cards of those present, coins, a quartz specimen, copies of the Helena Independent and other items.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Type of building where window is located: Private Property