POW Memorial -- National POW Museum, Andersonville GA
A stunning POW memorial at the National POW Museum at Andersonville National Historic Site

The National POW museum is a fascinating place to visit, to learn about the nuances of who is and isn't a POW, the development of the moral imperatives of caring for prisoners which eventually found expression in the Geneva Convention. There are also many rooms of exhibits chronicling the places and experiences of people who served their country as prisoners of war.

As you leave the museum, you enter a courtyard with an arresting statue of a staggering starving POW, on an island created by a small fountain that winds through he memorial like the Providence Spring did at Andersonville.

It is very moving and haunting -- we do not forget you, POWs and MIAs.

A plaque nearby reads as follows:

"[logo of American Ex-POWs]

AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR

Founded on April 14, 1942, the American ex-prisoners of war have existed for the purpose of helping others. The organization of former POWs (military and civilian), their spouses, families and civilian internees have helped those affected by their capture deal with the trauma through the friendship of those who shared a common experience. These friendships have formed lasting relationships from POW camps until late in life. The artworks shown in this courtyard are given to the people of the United States of America, by all POWs and grateful appreciation for having the privilege of being an American and serving their country.

Non Solum Armis"

Non Solum Armis is Latin for "Not by Arms Alone."

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

Opened in 1998, the National Prisoner of War Museum tells the story of prisoners of war throughout American History. This facility doubles as the park's visitor center and is the best place to begin a visit.

Introductory Films
Two films, shown on the hour and half-hour, provide an excellent introduction to the story of the Andersonville Prison and the experience of American prisoners of war.

"Voices from Andersonville"
Shown on the hour, this 28 minute film focuses on the history of the Andersonville Prison.

"Echoes of Captivity"
Shown on the half-hour, this 27 minute film is an introduction to the experience of prisoners of war throughout American history.

Exhibit Hall
The first exhibit gallery answers the question "What is a POW?" This is followed by exhibit areas exploring the themes of capture, living conditions, news and communications, those who wait, privation, morale and relationships, and escape and freedom.

Throughout the exhibits there are touchable items and exhibit drawers that may be opened to find out more about prisoners of war. In order to conserve the artifacts on display, the exhibit areas of the museum have reduced or dim lighting."
Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments