Angus McMillan, Sale, VIc, Australia
This sizable cairn commemorates the explorer of the Gippsland region, Angus McMillan, and his passing this spot in 1840.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The cairn looks like it has local stones cemented together, with three 'strata' of lighter coloured rocks giving it a layered conical look. There is also a short obelisk at the top, which would make it about 4 metres tall.

Monuments Australia has an article the local newspaper, "Gippsland Times", from 4 April, 1927: (visit link) "A party, including Sir James Barrett, the under-secretary for Lands (Mr. H. O. Allan), and members of the Historical Society committee left Melbourne on Friday for Gippsland, where they will accompany the State Governor, who will unveil a series of cairns which have been erected to perpetuate the memory of the explorers Strzlecki and Angus McMillan, and to mark the routes of their chief explorations. The party will unveil several cairns each day, the itinerary to be followed being: Monday.— Omeo, Benambra, Swift's Creek, and Ensay. Tuesday.— Bruthen, Mossiface, Sarsfield, Lucknow, Calulu. Wednesday.— Sale, Bundalaguah, Stratford, Bushy Park, Heyfield and Rosedale. Thursday.—Tom's Cap, Alberton, and Yarram. Friday.—Traralgon, Koornalla, Mirboo North and Leongatha, Saturday.—Korumburra and Corinella". [Tho there does not seem to be an entry for this particular Cairn.]

Visited: 2pm, Monday, 9 May, 2016
Cairn Location: Beside McMillan Park