Transfer of Site of Andersonville Prison -- Andersonville NHS, Andersonville GA
16S E 770658 N 3565836
Granite monument topped with a sundial holds a plaque that preserves the history of the transfer of the Andersonville prison site to the United States government

This sundial monument is worth a read since it details important history of how the Andersonville site passed from the hands of the Women's Relief Corps to the hands of the United States government, to be preserved for all time.

A close look at the sundial reveals subtle details that amplify its power and symbolism. The gnomon (the flat piece that casts the shadow) is a leaning American Flag. Words inscrbed around the face of the dial read:

"May the sun shining on this American Flag glorify the sacrifice and hold in grateful remembrance the thousands of our sons who suffered here"

A large bronze plaque affixed to the base of the monument reads:

"THIS TABLET IS ERECTED IN COMMEMORATION

Of the patriotic work of the Woman's Relief Corps, auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic, in the preservation and improvement of this historic site, comprising 87 acres, of which 72.5 acres were acquired in 1896 by deed of gift from the Grand Army of the Republic of Georgia, and 14.5 acres were acquired by the Woman's Relief Corps by purchase to complete the tract.

The Woman's Relief Corps was incorporated under the laws of Ohio, for charitable and patriotic purposes, on February 3, 1904, by the following named women: Sarah D. Winans, Jennie S. Wright, Kate B. Sherwood, Cora Day Young, Mary C. Wenzel, Mary M. North, Sarah E. Phillips, Elizabeth A. Turner, Clara Barton and Allaseba M. Bliss.

During the convention held in September, 1908, the Woman's Relief Corps, having improved and cared for these grounds at its own expense, formerly tendered the land to the United States Government as a gift, free of all indebtedness; and in pursuance of the act of Congress, approved March 2, 1910, the Secretary of War was authorized and directed to accept the land so tendered with all improvements thereon.

Board of Trustees 1909-1910
Sarah D Winans, Chairman
Abby A. Adams
Allaseba M. Bliss
Sarah E. Fuller
Carrie R. Reed

Committee on transfer 1909-1910
Kate E. Jones, Chairman
Kate B. Sherwood
Mary L. Gilman
Mary M. North"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The sundial monument was dedicated on Memorial Day 30 May 1911 to commemorate the transfer of the prison park from the Woman's Relief Corps to the United States Army.

The design is of highly polished Barre granite with a bronze tablet on the front side and a bronze sundial on the top surface. On a clear day, one can note that the sundial displays Eastern Standard time with great accuracy.

The monument is located on the prison site about 60 feet south of the North wall and 165 feet east of the West wall."
Type of Marker: Monument

Sponsor: Woman's Relief Corps