D.H. Cuthbert Residence - Helena, MT
12T E 420930 N 5160215
One of the first residences to be built in the new Central Addition of 1884, this large Queen Anne became a magnet, attracting the construction of other fashionable houses in the addition.
Location: Montana, United States

Built at the start of Helena's 1885 construction boom, this Queen Anne styled residence was initially the home of David and Anna Cuthbert and was built on two adjoining lots.

When entered in the register in 1995 the house was listed as "Vacant". Today the house appears to be in need of paint and new roof shakes but does seem to be occupied, at least.
D.H. Cuthbert Residence The D.H. Cuthbert Residence is a two and a half story, Queen Anne style home built of red brick. The house is a substantial family home, with living space on the ground floor, and four bedrooms on the second story. Located on the corner of Ewing and llth Avenues, the home was one of the first built in this neighborhood east of Last Chance Gulch.

In typical Queen Anne style, the massing of the design is irregular with main block dressed by angled front corners, a full two-story octagonal bay on the south and a wing projecting to the rear (west). The roofline is complex, with hipped lines over the main block and a gable roof on the rear wing. The house is constructed of red brick, laid in common bond. It rests on a coursed foundation of native slate and is roofed with wooden shingles.

In 1885, David and Anna Cuthbert secured lots 1 & 2 in block 8 of the Chessman-Davis Central Addition and soon began to construct this residence. One of the first homes constructed in this new neighborhood following formal platting and sale of building lots, its progress was monitored by the local newspapers. Articles on its construction appeared no less than three times, and the D.H. Cuthbert Residence received mention in an article on Helena's 1885 building boom:

"The handsome Residence completed this fall by D.H. Cuthbert cost about $6,000. It is built of brick and the design is as handsome as it is peculiar. It is located on Ewing Street".

D.H. Cuthbert fits the profile of the early Central Addition residents. Native of the Midwest, Cuthbert trained as a young man in drug stores in Dubuque, Iowa and Galena, Illinois. With the outbreak of war between the states, he enlisted in the Union Army. Following the war, he moved to St. Louis where he worked in the drug business. In February of 1866, he married Anna E. Newhall of Illinois. That spring, Cuthbert bought drug supplies and set out for Montana by steamboat. He disembarked at Fort Benton and travelled overland to Helena, where he established a drug business.

The Helena fire of 1869, which destroyed much of downtown, burned out Cuthbert's drug store. With no insurance to cover the losses, Cuthbert did not reestablish his business. Following the fire, he worked in a series of professions, first joining with the drug firm of Parchen & Paynter. Cuthbert remained with Parchen & Paynter as a manager for several years. Following that period, Cuthbert partnered in an insurance agency, Cuthbert & Atchison. In November 1883, Cuthbert was appointed postmaster of Helena. Cuthbert was also active in civic affairs, serving as clerk of the Helena school board for 10 years, and as the territorial auditor for two years. He also was elected to Lewis & Clark County Commission, serving as chairman during his tenure. In 1891, the city directories list him as a draftsman with the U.S. Surveyor General. After a long and varied career, Daniel H. Cuthbert died on May 7, 1891.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
D.H. CUTHBERT RESIDENCE

During the 1870s this neighborhood, like much of early Helena, was the site of extensive hydraulic mining operations. But by 1883 when the Northern Pacific Railroad reached Helena, its gold had played out. William Chessman and Joseph Davis found their mining claims had new value as real estate and began platting several Helena additions. One of the first to build in the Chessman-Davis Central Addition was David Cuthbert, whose wife Anna was Mrs. Chessman’s sister. In 1866, Cuthbert established one of Helena’s first drug stores, but lost his uninsured business in the great fire of 1869. He subsequently served as county commissioner, territorial auditor, Helena school board clerk, and postmaster. As the Cuthberts began building this residence in 1885, the local newspaper tracked its progress to completion that fall. The Weekly Herald declared that “…the design is as handsome as it is peculiar.” Indeed, heavy porch columns and a third-story brick balconette wall with arched openings lend an unusual appearance to the standard Queen Anne style features. These atypical elements and Colonial Revival style windows on the northeast bay reveal the sophistication of the home’s unknown architect. Ten-foot ceilings, a formal hall, and a wrapped stairway highlight the elegant, spacious interior. Beautiful Craftsman style woodwork, added after the turn of the twentieth century, graces much of the first floor. Although Cuthbert died in 1891, his landmark home has long anchored the neighborhood, setting the standard for other fine residences scattered along the block today.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here