Trafalgar Way - Blandford Forum, Dorset
30U E 558729 N 5634133
A plaque off West Street, Blandford Forum, marking the Trafalgar Way and the 12th Post-horse Change of Lieutenant John Richards Lapenotiere bearing news of the victory at Trafalgar, and the death in action of Vice Admiral Lord Nelson.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The Trafalgar Way is the name given to the historic route used to carry dispatches with the news of the Battle of Trafalgar overland from Falmouth to the Admiralty in London. The first messenger in November 1805 was Lieutenant John Richards Lapenotière, of HMS Pickle, who reached Falmouth on 4 November after a hard voyage in bad weather. He then raced to London bearing the dispatches containing the momentous news of Lord Nelson's victory and death in the Battle of Trafalgar on 21 October 1805."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads:
The Trafalgar Way
Blandford Forum - 12th Post-horse Change

On Monday 21st October 1805 the Royal Navy decisively defeated a combined French and Spanish fleet off Cape Trafalgar on the south west coast of Spain. This victory permanently removed the threat of invasion of England by the armies of Napoleon Bonaparte.

The first official dispatches with the momentous news of the victory, and the death in action of Vice Admiral Lord Nelson, were carried to England on board H.M. Schooner Pickle by her captain, Lieutenant John Richards Lapenotiere.

Lapenotiere landed at Falmouth on Monday 4th November 1805 and set out "express by post-chaise" for London, following what is now The Trafalgar Way. He took some 37 hours on the 271 mile journey, changing horses 21 times. The 12th such change was made at Blandford Forum in the middle of the day on 5th November at a cost of two pounds ten shillings and sixpence.

Lapenotiere delivered his dispatches to the Admiralty at 1a.m on Wednesday 6th November. The news was passed to the Prime Minister and the King at once, and special editions of newspapers were published later the same day to inform the nation.

Erected by Blandford Forum Town Council on 25th August 2005 to inaugurate The Trafalgar Way from Falmouth to London
and
to honour the men of Blandford Forum and North Dorset who fought for their country at Trafalgar.