Charles Lindbergh -- Souther Field, Americus GA
16S E 765665 N 3556061
This strange memorial to Charles Lindbergh's first solo flight is worth seeing at Souther Field near Americus GA

One of the stranger statues of Charles Lindbergh that we have seen in our travels, the statue captures Lindbergh doing his famous wing-walking stunts, which thrilled crowds across the country as he Barnes stormed around doing airshows in the 1920s, before he became the most famous aviator of his era.

The memorial consists of a pink granite base of the bronze plaque on it reads as follows:

"Here at Souther field Charles Lindbergh made his first solo flight, May 1923"

A 15 foot tall pillar of pink marble reaches toward the sky from the top of the base. On top of the pillar, a bronze statue of Lindbergh holding onto a biplane's wing supports as he walks along the wing while the airplane is flying gives a sense of this man's thirst for adventure and tolerance of danger.

Lindberg is wearing an overcoat to protect from cold winds aloft. It flaps behind them as he holds onto the supports of the wing with one hand. Souther hand pressed against his ear. Lindberg wears and aviator's leather helmet with his aviator glasses perched on top of his head. His curly hair peeks out the top of the leather helmet.

He is been over at about a 30 degree angle at the waist. His left shoulder was pressed to the bottom side of the second wing of the biplane on whose wing he is walking. Around his throat, an aviator's scarf is wound tightly, again trying to keep his body warm despite the altitude and strong winds aloft.

He is wearing pants that come to just below the knees. It's hard to tell if he is wearing men's stockings that were commoly worn with these kinds of short breaches or if he is wearing leather leggings that reach to the tops of his shoes. Shoes are standard men's short boots, tied with shoelaces.

The hold statue conveys a sense of danger, instability, motion and drama. It makes you go, "Yikes!" when you think about how frightening the stunt must've been, both to observe from the ground and perform the air.