Heritage Park Depot - Irving, TX
14S E 692233 N 3632340
Metal plaque on a metal pole to the left of the railroad depot in Heritage Park. Marker tells the history of the building and why it was moved to this location.

This railroad depot, constructed about 1896, served the small east Texas town of Clinton. In the early 1930s, the depot was moved to Nevada, Texas to be that town's train station. After rail travel declined in the middle of the 20th century, the building fell into disuse. In the mid-1960s, a local farmer purchased it and moved it to his fields in Fate Texas, where he used it as a storage building.

In 1986, the Irving Heritage Society purchased the depot and moved it to this site in Heritage Park. After extensive repair and renovation, the building was dedicated in November 1988.

Irving was founded in 1903 along the newly laid tracks of the Rock Island Railway. The town's railroad depot stood at the north end of Main Street until 1965. To commemorate Irving's railroad origin, the Irving Heritage Society, under the guidance of architect George Edwin, purchased, moved, and renovated this depot because its floor plan and architectural style are very similar to those of Irving's original depot.
Group that erected the marker: Irving Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: