City Hall - Irving, TX
14S E 692375 N 3632417
An Irving Centennial Marker stands to the right of the former city hall building. It notes the many uses the building has had over the years. Unfortunately, the building is currently vacant.

This building, Irving's first city hall, housed the city offices from 1932-1956. The structure was a joint project of the Dallas Co. Irving Fresh Water Supply District #5 and the City of Irving.

The first floor held the water district's office, the city jail, and a fire truck bay. City offices and a courtroom were upstairs.

In addition, the building hosted community activities. Residents learned to preserve food, and volunteer firemen trained here. During World War II, the building housed the local offices of the Red Cross and the War Price and Rationing Board.

The city became sole owner of the building when it bought the water district in 1939. In 1952, the city added four fire truck bays, offices, living quarters for the firemen, and a brass fireman's pole.

The city administration vacated the building in 1956. The police department moved in 1965, and the fire department's offices relocated in 1976.

The building continued to serve as a fire station until it was closed in 1985. It later served as a public health clinic and as a book depot for the friends of the library. In 1998, the Irving Fire and Police Museum Foundation, Inc., leased the building.
Group that erected the marker: Irving Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: