Sumter County -- Americus GA
The state historic marker for Sumter County at the Sumter County Courthouse in Americus GA

This marker stands at the entrance to the new Sumter County Courthouse in Americus Georgia. See: (visit link)

The marker reads as follows:

"SUMTER COUNTY

This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 16, 1831, is named for Gen. Thomas Sumter of South Carolina who fought in the French & Indian Wars and Revolution. At Andersonville was located the famous unjustly criticized Confederate prison camp. Five miles N. East of Americus at Souther Field, Charles Lindbergh made his first solo flight in 1923 in a newly purchased Gov’t. surplus plane. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John Kimmey, Clerk of Superior Court Jacob W. Cobb, Clerk of Inferior Court Simmons C. Morgan and Coroner Larken Glover.

129-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Building