Mémorial National Australien - Villers-Bretonneux, France
31U E 464980 N 5526171
[EN] The Australian National Memorial is dedicated to all Australian dead on the Western Front during the First World War. [FR] Le mémorial National Australien est dédié à tous les morts australiens sur le front occidental lors de la Première Guerre
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In 1914, Australia, like all the other dominions of the British Empire, sided with the "mother country".

With New Zealand, the force formed the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) and led its 1st offensive on 25 April 1915 in Gallipoli, Turkey (Dardanelles Strait).

His first intervention in the Somme will take place on 23 July 1916 in Pozières and then in April 1918 in Villers-Bretonneux. His intervention was crucial because the Australian expeditionary force stops the strong German thrust at Villers-Bretonneux on 24, 25 and 26 April, thus avoiding the capture of Amiens and the German rush to the Oise and Paris.

Designed by the architect Sir Edwin Lutyens and inaugurated on July 22, 1938 by King George VI of England and Queen Elizabeth, this imposing monument is the last of the great memorials of the British Empire and the Commonwealth of the First World War. be built on the western front.

This white stone and brick memorial, preceded by a Commonwealth cemetery, the Villers-Bretonneux military cemetery, consists of a high central tower connected to the two corner pavilions by simple walls on which are inscribed the names of the 11,000 Australian soldiers who died for France, disappeared or had no known burial.

From the top of the tower you can see the surrounding countryside of the Somme in the direction of Amiens and its cathedral, which the AIF troops - the Australian Imperial Force - helped defend in 1918.

A circular orientation table indicates with arrows the other Australian battlefields on the western front and the direction of the Australian capital, Canberra.

At the bottom of the staircase, a large plaque on the wall contains a map of the western front and the location of the five war memorials dedicated to the Australian divisions in France and Belgium: 1st Division, Pozières; 2nd Division, Mont St-Quentin; 3rd Division, Sailly-le-Sec; 4th Division, Bellenglise; 5th Division, Wood of the Polygone, Belgium.