Brauerei Rothaus - Rothaus, BW, Germany
The Badische Staatsbrauerei Rothaus, highest brewery in Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Badische Staatsbrauerei Rothaus (Rothaus, State Brewery of Baden) is a brewery located 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) above sea level in Rothaus, located at the north edge of the village of Grafenhausen in the southern Black Forest. It is one of Germany's most successful and profitable regional breweries, and in the past decade has become well known outside Baden as well. The brewery remains 100% owned by the state of Baden-Württemberg.

The most successful product, a Pilsner-style beer, "Rothaus Tannenzäpfle" or simply "Zäpfle", comes filled in 33 cl (12 imp fl oz; 11 US fl oz) bottles and is available in stores in Baden-Württemberg, well known as a "cult beer" throughout Germany in supermarkets and kiosks, as well as in various nightlife establishments. Tannenzäpfle literally means "little fir cone" and is a reference to the shape of the bottle. Despite Rothaus refraining from any intensive advertising campaigns, the demand for the once-local beer is spreading further throughout Germany.

The labels of the bottles are printed with a likeness of "Biergit Kraft," a blonde girl in traditional dress for the region, bearing two glasses of beer. Biergit's name is something of a pun; in the local dialect of Alemannic German, "Bier git Kraft", ("Bier gibt Kraft") means "beer gives strength". The specific variety of fir cones referred to as "Tannenzäpfle" grow upwards from the branches and do not hang down as depicted. This is commonly explained as a reference to the position of the bottle while it is being consumed. However, the seed cones depicted on the label are actually that of Picea abies, the Norway spruce, which grows in the Black Forest.

The Hefeweizen version of this beer is available on draught in All Bar One bars in the UK.

The brewery was founded in 1791 by Martin Gerber, the Prince-abbot of St. Blasien, as a measure to encourage economic growth in the Southern Black Forest and provide the residents with beer as a "healthy" alternative to home-made schnapps. Through secularization, the cloister eventually changed ownership in 1806 to the Grand Duchy of Baden. The name "Rothaus, State Brewery of Baden" has been in use since the abolition of the monarchy in 1918, and its name still remains to this day although the brewery is now in the full ownership of the Bundesland Baden-Württemberg.

In 2016, the brand "Tannenzäpfle" celebrated its 60th year of existence with a sixtieth anniversary edition of the original 1956 label design.

source: (visit link)

Location: