Neue Synagoge - Freiburg i. Breisgau, BW, Germany
New Synagogue in the old City of Freiburg near the famous minster.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Am 16. Juni 1985 erfolgte die Grundsteinlegung für die neue Synagoge, die am 5. November 1985 eingeweiht wurde. Sie wurde in der Nähe des Münsters auf einem Grundstück errichtet, das die Stadt der Gemeinde kostenlos zur Verfügung gestellt hatte. Die Stadt übernahm eine Million D-Mark an Baukosten, das Land stellte weitere 3,5 der insgesamt nötigen 7 Millionen D-Mark zur Verfügung.

Zurzeit sind die orthodoxe Israelitische Gemeinde Freiburg mit ca. 750 Mitgliedern und die egalitäre Jüdische Chawurah Gescher Gemeinde aktiv.

On 16 June 1985, the foundation was laid for the new synagogue, which was inaugurated on 5 November 1985. It was built near the minster on a land which the city of the municipality had provided free of charge. The city took over one million D-marks in construction costs, the country provided another 3.5 of the total necessary 7 million German marks.

At present, the Orthodox Israeli community of Freiburg is active with about 750 members and the egalitarian Jewish Chawurah Gescher community.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed