Sulby Glen Station - Sulby, Isle of Man
The former Sulby Glen Station in the village of Sulby.
Location: Isle of Man

This station opened on 23rd September 1879 and closed 6th September 1968. The station was opened by the Manx Northern Railway ('MNR') and closed by the Isle of Man Railway.

It was the originally intended that the station would be known as 'Sulby Sidings', but when it opened it was more appropriately named after the steep, winding glen that starts its spectacular ascent into the heart of the Northern Upland Massif from nearby. The glen has long been regarded as an important tourist attraction.

The present station building was built in 1910, by which time the MNR had been taken over by Isle of Man Railways , following the passing of the Isle of Man Railway Act on 24th May 1905, it having been decided that original station building was much too close to the track. A raised platform was also opened in 1910.

To the west of the main station there was a goods platform and cattle pen.

Today the station building is a private residence known as 'Yn Shenn Stashoon' (The Old Station). Part of the platform canopy is still to be seen as the verandah over the front door which is supported by two of the original stanchions. (The other four support stanchions have been incorporated into the structure of the living quarters.)

The stanchions are of cast-iron with ornate decoration immediately below the canopy.

The property is bound by a wall to the north which was built near to the edge of the former property.).

The level-crossing gates are today on the wrong side of the house as the platform ran alongside what today is a footpath and cycleway to the north.

source: (visit link)

source: Narrow Guage Branch Lines: Douglas to Ramsey including the Foxdale branch by Tom Heavyside, Series editor Vic Mitchell.
(ISBN 1 904474 9XN)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Private residence.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Isle of Man Railways - St. John's to Ramsey line.