Verbruggens House - 1773 - Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296604 N 5708588
Verbruggens House, built 1772-73, was built for Jan and Pieter Verbruggen who were joint Master Founders at the Royal Arsenal. The building stands on the south side of the Royal Arsenal facing Woolwich town centre. It is used as offices today.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording on the red plaque attached to the south face of the building is:

Verbruggens House
Verbruggen brothers - master
founders in Woolwich
Grade II Listed Building
Built 1772-3

RARE
Royal Arsenal Riverside Explore

A second, older, plaque is worded:

Verbruggens House
1773
Built for
Jan & Pieter Verbruggen,
Joint Master Founders at the
Royal Brass Foundry. Subsequently
used by the Ordnance Board under
various titles until 1939

The Historic England website tells us about this Grade II listed building:

House, later office. 1772-73, for Jan Verbruggen, Master Founder and his son Pieter, built by James Morris.

Red Flemish bond brick with a slate mansard roof. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys, cellar and attic; 4-window range. Entrance in the S end has a coped, truncated gable, ground-floor arcade of round arches linked by impost band, and a modillion cornice; rubbed brick flat arches to 6/6-pane sashes, a half-glazed door, and 3 attic windows, the middle one blind. Matching parapetted 4-bay left-hand return has 4 flat-headed 3/3-pane dormers, and window-less right-hand return.

INTERIOR: without plaster and most fittings at time of inspection (March 1994), has a full-width entrance room with fixings for panelling set in the walls, a rear right-hand open dogleg stair with column-on-vase balusters, columns newel and ramped rail; rear ground-floor plain stone mantle piece with a late C19 cast-iron fireplace.

HISTORY: Verbruggen was Master Founder from 1770, and responsible for the reorganisation and extension of the nearby Royal Brass Foundry 1771. Later used to house the Ordnance Committee and Ordnance Board.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1772-3

Full Inscription (unless noted above):