Interurban Building - Seattle, WA
10T E 550063 N 5272239
This beautiful brick and terra-cotta building was erected in 1890 as the Seattle National Bank Building but later became the main office for the Puget Sound Electric Railway Interurban Line for many years.
Location: Washington, United States

A plaque located in front of a beautiful brick and terra-cotta building in downtown Seattle and across the street from Pioneer Square reads:

INTERURBAN BUILDING

ORIGINALLY KNOWN AS THE PACIFIC BLOCK, THIS BUILDING WAS DESIGNED BY JOHN PARKINSON, A NOTEWORTHY SEATTLE-LOS ANGELES ARCHITECT. BUILT IN 1890, IT HOUSED THE OFFICE OF THE PUGET SOUND ELECTRIC RAILWAY INTERURBAN LINE, WHICH SERVED SEATTLE AND TACOMA. BEGINNING SERVICE IN 1902, THE INTERURBAN RAILWAY OPERATED UNTIL 1928 WHEN IT WAS ABANDONED, DUE TO THE INCREASED USE OF THE AUTOMOBILE.

Year photo was taken: 1891