Confederate Memorial -- Eufala AL
16R E 675404 N 3530103
A 35-foot tall Lost-Cause glorifying Confederate Memorial inconveniently located in the middle of a busy intersection of 2 US highways in downtown Eufala AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This tall Confederate Memorial is located in he center of the intersection of the US 431 and the US 82 in downtown Eufala AL. Close calls - sure. But no close-ups allowed.

The monument is tall, towering over the traffic signals. It is made of two rough-hewn flat bases and one smooth base, on which is engraved "OUR COMRADES.

Next, a sloped plinth featuring a bas-relief emblem of crosses sheathed swords (emblem of the cavalry) supports a rectangular midsection that is engraved on all 4 sides as follows:

"[S side]

OUR NAVAL FORCES
THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY
1861-1865

These were men whom power could not corrupt,
Whom Death could not terrify, and whom defeat could not
Dishonor. They honored the Cause for which they Fought.

When their voyage of life is o'er
May they be welcomed to that shore
Where the storms are hushed
and billows break no more.

[E side]

This monument is erected by the
Barbour County Chapter of the U.D.C.
to the
Confederate Soldiers of America
1861-1865.

Who, true, to the promptings of patriotism glorified a fallen cause,
By the patient endurance of hardship and the willing sacrifice of their lives,
In the dark hours of imprisonment, in the agony of the hospital,
In the carnage of the field,
They found cheering consolation in knowing that at home they would not be forgotten.

[N Side]

[illegible]

[W side]

[illegible

On top of this block of grey granite, an obelisk topped with a white marble Confederate Soldier stands at parade rest, holding his rifle by the barrel with the butt of his rifle on the ground.

Each side of the obelisk features a bas-relief emblem of the Confederate Armed Forces as follows:

"[S side]

Bell and anchor (Navy)

[E side]

Seal of the CSA and the CSA "Stars and Bars" battle flag

[N Side]

Cannon (Artillery)

[W side]

Crossed rifles (infantry)

Some details of its placement from an article in the Eufala Tribune, which argues for the statute's removal from where it sits now, but not for the reasons you might think in 2017: (visit link)

"Confederate monument needs to be moved
By Patrick Johnston Jun 11, 2010

Have you ever checked out the Confederate monument in Eufaula?

I hadn’t either - at least until last week. I didn’t want to be flattened by a U.S. Hwy. 431 motorist while checking out the monument, which is located at the intersection of Eufaula Avenue and Broad Street.

This 35-foot piece of granite has an interesting history. Unfortunately, it is in a terrible location.

According to the World Wide Web, it was featured in “Confederate Veteran” magazine 105 years ago. Here’s what was written about the monument:

November 24 was a red-letter day for the good people of Barbour County, Ala. and especially the Barbour County Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, for it was the consummation of a labor of love in which those noble and patriotic women have been engaged since 1897 - the dedication of a monument to the Confederate soldiers and seamen of Barbour County, Ala.

The shaft is of Georgia granite, beautifully polished so as to produce two shades of gray, and is thirty-five feet high. On top of this, exquisitely carved in Italian marble, is the statue of a private Confederate soldier, with his accouterments, standing “at rest”. The monument complete cost $3,000.

Ten thousand people assembled in the little town to witness the interesting ceremonies of unveiling the monument. The procession formed at the courthouse and marched out to the grounds. The Eufaula Rifles, headed by a brass band, led, followed by veterans, sons, and grandson, floats filled with beautiful young girls, representing the different Southern States, and behind these carriages with old veterans too feeble to walk, distinguished visitors, officers, and speakers. Arriving at the monument, the ceremonies were opened with prayer by Rev. E. L. Hill; then the reading of the list of officers and men of the First Alabama Regiment, a list of companies from Barbour County, and the roll of the Eufaula Companies. The Eufaula Rifles fired a salute, and Misses Mary Merrill and Ida Pruden drew the cords whereby the splendid, beautiful monument stood a feast for all eyes.

The presentation of the monument to the city, in the name of the Barbour County Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, was made by Miss Mary Clayton, the organizer of the Chapter and a daughter of Gen. H. D. Clayton. The Mayor, George H. Dent, responded in behalf of the city. Hon. B.H. Screws, the orator of the day, made a beautiful address, after which tributes of evergreen wreaths were placed around the base of the monument by the Robert E. Lee Chapter of Children of the Confederacy. Rev. E. L. Hill pronounced the benediction. Many groups lingered around in admiration of the beautiful monument, and more than one old veteran was heard to say that it was as much a monument to their loving loyalty to the memory of the Confederacy as it was to the courage and devotion of their old comrades.

You may not have noticed the writing on the eastern side of the monument. It states: “This monument is erected by the Barbour County Chapter of the U.D.C. to the Confederate Soldiers of America 1861-1865. Who, true, to the promptings of patriotism glorified a fallen cause by the patient endurance of hardship and the willing sacrifice of their lives. In the dark hours of imprisonment, in the agony of the hospital, in the carnage of the field, they found cheering consolation in knowing that at home they would not be forgotten.”

The soldier on top of the monument is looking east toward the Chattahoochee River. A north Alabama newspaper described the landmark as a “monument to the town which survived, or rather, which almost didn’t survive the Civil War.”

I often wonder if the monument will survive another 10 years. Eufaula Avenue is a lot busier today than it was at the turn of the 20th Century.

It’s a miracle that an 18-wheeler has yet to strike it. I always hold my breath when I’m turning from West Broad Street onto North Eufaula Avenue. As I said earlier, it’s in a really bad location."

But even if the monument is never struck by a vehicle, it’s certainly could be in a better location for local residents or history buffs. That’s just one of several reasons the monument needs to be moved - from the intersection of Broad and Eufaula to the park that is located near the chamber of commerce and the southern trailhead of the new rail-trail.

We currently have a big hole in the middle of this park. As of now, a Pat Dye-donated Japanese maple is slated for this spot.

That’s not a bad choice, but the monument would make much more sense - especially since the name of the park is Confederate Park. Maybe the city can find some money to move the statue. If that’s not possible, then maybe a non profit group or other individuals could assist. And the timing couldn’t be better. Next year marks 150 years since the start of the War Between the States.

I’m confident that more people would take time to notice the monument, and remember the sacrifice of Eufaulians who gave their lives for a cause."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1904

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate