ALDI Store - Wollongong, NSW, Australia
This is a stand-alone store, with a long ramp for wheelchair and trolley access. Timed-Ticketed parking. [See below]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This was the first time that I had come across this particular limited time parking. You need to get a ticket to display on your vehicle. There is no boom-pate, and the first hour is FREE. 1 - 2 hours is $6; 2 - 3 hours is $10; 3 - 4 hours is $16, with 4 - 24 hours $25. However, it is all PRE-PAID, on your cognisance! Just press the 'silver' button in the yellow surround if you anticipate only being there less than an hour, and you will get a ticket, showing that you having Parking, "Paid" through, to one hour after pressing that button. Ummm !! Will add a photo of the ticket I did get from Fairy Meadow ALDI store, a few kilometres north of here. [I noted other customers also didn't get a ticket before heading into the store, so this must be quite new.]

** IF you think you may take longer than 60 minutes, but less than 90 minutes to do your ALDI shopping, then I would suggest going to the Fairy Meadows ALDI store; as they have ONE, and a Half Hour Free Parking! **

There is alcohol sales here, and like many ALDI stores there is reduced hours for such purchases on Sunday morning. Plenty of trolleys, and no shopping baskets.

I was told it was built in 2002, but refurbished at the beginning of 2017.

Anyway, I knew that ALDI was selling a few yard-care items that I was interested in, and while they had sold out of the 4-stroke lawn mowers for $130 that went on sale the day before, they still had a couple of the 2-stroke 40 cm Chain Saws, so I was able to buy one of those.

Visited: 1745, Sunday, 20 August, 2017

By my reckoning, as at 2022, the next closest ALDI stores are: