County Line First Baptist Church - Pilot Point, TX
The County Line First Baptist Church is located at 512 E Walcott St, Pilot Point, TX.

The church has some in-depth history at their website -- it could use some formatting and proofreading -- while a 2007 Texas Historical Marker provides an overview:

This church, originally called the Colored Missionary Baptist Church, has served as a spiritual leader for African Americans in the area since 1863. Early members met under a brush arbor before building a chapel near the Cooke and Denton County line in 1874. In 1882, the church moved to Pilot Point. The County Line congregation has been active in the community and state through a variety of programs, including establishment of adult literacy classes, organized by Pauline Wilkerson Varner in 1939, and serving as the host for associational conventions. Today, County Line Baptist Church continues to serve a widespread area of northeast Denton County.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: